skip navigation

CCM High Performance 14 Information

CCM High Performance 14 Program (2010)

The purpose of the CCM High Performance Program is to identify, train, educate and evaluate Minnesota's best hockey players. The competition throughout the program gives each player the opportunity to measure themselves against others in his age group, gain knowledge about his development and to be exposed to outstanding coaching.

  • Phase 1: Players will participate in tryouts within their Minnesota Hockey Districts. In 2024, players must have a 2010 birthdate to participate. The week of March 18th, 2024.
  • Phase 2: The top 30 players (subject to the number of players trying out) from each District will participate in a Development phase, with 20 from each District advancing to Phase 3. April 2 - 16, 2024.
  • Phase 3: The District teams compete in three games at the 14 Spring Festival in Duluth, MN. April 26 - 28, 2024.
  • Phase 4: The top 120 players (108 skaters, 12 goalies) from the Spring Festival will advance to a week-long Summer Development Camp. 

Nomination Process

The nomination process for the District 5 CCM HP 14 program is that all players MUST be nominated by his/her coach, association president, or association ACE coordinator.

All players selected to participate in the tryout will be notified by email. Please make sure that all email addresses are current with your local association.

Fees

Phase 1 = $100 (online payment with MN Hockey)

Phase 2 = $275 ($200 online payment with MN Hockey; $75 online payment to District 5)

Phase 3 = $220 ($200 online payment with MN Hockey; $20 online payment to District 5)

Phase 1 - District 5 Trial Dates

District trials will be held the week of March 18th. There will be two days of 2-hour sessions.

Girls 14 2024 Schedule

Date Day Team Rink Time Note
Phase 1
3/18 Monday Girls 14 MAC 6:15-7:15; 7:30-8:30 Tryouts - 120 minutes
3/20 Wednesday Girls 14 MAC 6:15-7:15; 7:30-8:30 Tryouts - 120 minutes
Phase 2
4/3 Wednesday Girls 14 MAC 6:30-7:30; 7:45-8:45 Practice - 120 minutes
4/8 Monday Girls 14 MAC 6:30-7:30; 7:45-8:45 Practice - 120 minutes
4/10 Wednesday Girls 14 MAC 6:15-7:15; 7:30-8:30 Practice - 120 minutes
4/13 Saturday Girls 14 MAC 1:15-2:15; 2:30-3:30 Practice - 120 minutes
4/15 Monday Girls 14 MAC 6:15-7:15; 7:30-8:30 Practice - 120 minutes
Phase 3
4/20 Saturday Girls 14 Fogerty N 11:35-1:05 Preliminary Game v D8
4/21 Sunday Girls 14 Fogerty N 11:35-1:05 Preliminary Game v D6
4/26 Friday Girls 14 Duluth - Heritage TBD Spring Festival
Saturday Girls 14 Duluth - Heritage TBD Spring Festival
Sunday Girls 14 Duluth - Heritage TBD Spring Festival

2024 Phase 2 Girls 14

Kinley Barten Defense (D) River Lakes
Raina Besemer Goalie (G) Litchfield Dassel Cokato
Ella Bruns Forward (F) Buffalo
Kenadee Crable Defense (D) Waconia HS
Nola Dalum Forward (F) North Wright County
Sierra Dixon Forward (F) Buffalo HS
Ellie Dwinnell Goalie (G) North Wright County
Estella Frye Forward (F) North Wright County
Addison Glur Forward (F) Buffalo
Adelyn Guck Defense (D) Buffalo
Elle Haglund Defense (D) Hutchinson
Charlotte Heckendorf Forward (F) North Wright County
Gianna Hoard Defense (D) Buffalo
Seyla Legrande Defense (D) North Wright County
Makenna Litzau Forward (F) North Wright County
Josie Longnecker Forward (F) Central MN Riverblades
Avery Mathiasen Forward (F) Central MN Riverblades
Anna Schmalz Forward (F) Hutchinson
Aubree Schueller Defense (D) Central MN Riverblades
Lucy Sloan Defense (D) Buffalo
Addisyn Stevens Forward (F) Shakopee HS
Reeghan Stevens Defense (D) Central MN Riverblades
Tatum Stutzman Defense (D) North Wright County
Lillian Thompson Goalie (G) River Lakes
Taelyn Tolifson Forward (F) North Wright County
Gretchen Wimmer Forward (F) River Lakes
Brooklyn Wuertz Forward (F) River Lakes
GIRLS 14 SPRING FESTIVAL ROSTER
No. First Last Pos School/Team
         
GM: Thomas Johnson Coach: Kim Monahan
Coach: Brooke Rundell   Coach: Andrew Morad

Boys 14 2024 Schedule

Date Day Team Rink Time Note
Phase 1
3/19 Tuesday Boys 14 STMA 5:00-6:00; 6:15-7:15 Tryouts - 120 minutes
3/21 Thursday Boys 14 STMA 5:00-6:00; 6:15-7:15 Tryouts - 120 minutes
Phase 2
4/2 Tuesday Boys 14 STMA 5:00-6:00; 6:15-7:15 Practice - 120 minutes
4/9 Tuesday Boys 14 STMA 6:30-7:30; 7:45-8:45 Practice - 120 minutes
4/11 Thursday Boys 14 STMA 6:30-7:30; 7:45-8:45 Practice - 120 minutes
4/13 Saturday Boys 14 Buffalo 1:30-2:30; 2:45-3:45 Practice - 120 minutes
4/16 Tuesday Boys 14 STMA 6:30-7:30; 7:45-8:45 Practice - 120 minutes
Phase 3
4/20 Saturday Boys 14 Scheel's AC 10:00-11:30am Preliminary Game
Saturday Boys 14 Scheel's AC 1:30-3:00 Preliminary Game
4/26 Friday Boys 14 Duluth - Mars TBD Festival
4/27 Saturday Boys 14 Duluth - Mars TBD Festival
4/28 Sunday Boys 14 Duluth - Mars TBD Festival

2024 Phase 2 Boys 14

Jack Bayer Goalie (G) St. Cloud
Gavin Beck Forward (F) St. Michael-Albertville
Brody Berggren Forward (F) Litchfield Dassel Cokato
Grayson Boser Forward (F) St. Michael-Albertville
Jackson Felder Defense (D) St. Michael-Albertville
Caleb Fudali Defense (D) Buffalo
Charles Getting Forward (F) Sartell
Elias Haataja Defense (D) Litchfield Dassel Cokato
Nolan Heinonen Forward (F) Litchfield Dassel Cokato
Ethan Henkemeyer Forward (F) Sartell
Jake Jansky Forward (F) Sartell
Isaac Johnson Defense (D) Buffalo
Nolan Johnson Goalie (G) St. Michael-Albertville
Logan Jones Forward (F) Willmar
Nathan Kosloski Defense (D) Sartell
Hudson Lykken Forward (F) Sartell
Max Mattson Defense (D) Monticello
Clyde Middleton Forward (F) Monticello
Max Mingo Defense (D) Sartell
Kaden Mlekoday Defense (D) St. Michael-Albertville
Kaden Moser Forward (F) Buffalo
Reggie Murphy Defense (D) Hutchinson
Jaxson Murphy Forward (F) Buffalo
Jacob Neururer Defense (D) St. Michael-Albertville
Landon Odonnell Forward (F) St. Cloud
Dominick Rakotz Goalie (G) Rogers
Cru Ruegemer Forward (F) River Lakes
Vaughn Sweerin Goalie (G) LDC/MN Made
Benjamin Van Marel Forward (F) Hutchinson
Brandan White Forward (F) Sartell
Kaleb Woelfel Forward (F) River Lakes
Davis Wuertz Forward (F) River Lakes
BOYS 14 SPRING FESTIVAL ROSTER
No. First Last Pos School/Team
         
GM/HC: Thomas Johnson Coach: Brendan Bushy
Coach: Megan Sweerin   Coach: Jarrid Schienbein

Boys' Coaching Staff

Head Coach: Thomas Johnson
Coach: Brendan Bushy
Coach: Jarrid Schienbein
Coach: Megan Sweerin
General Manager: Thomas Johnson
 

Girls' Coaching Staff

Head Coach: Brooke Rundell
Assistant Coach: Kim Monahan
Assistant Coach: Andrew Morad
General Manager: Thomas Johnson