skip navigation

CCM High Performance 15 Information

CCM High Performance 15 Program (2009)

The purpose of the CCM High Performance Program is to identify, train, educate and evaluate Minnesota's best hockey players. The competition throughout the program gives each player the opportunity to measure themselves against others in his/her age group, gain knowledge about his/her development and to be exposed to outstanding coaching.

  • Phase 1: Players will participate in tryouts within their Minnesota Hockey Districts. In 2024, players must have a 2009 birthdate to participate. Tryouts will be held the week of March 18th, 2024.
  • Phase 2: The top 30 players (number can vary upon Districts) from each District will participate in a Developmental phase, April 2-16, with 20 from each District advancing to Phase 3. 
  • Phase 3: The District teams compete in five games, which will include two preliminary Games April 20-21, 2024 and three games at the CCM HP 15 Spring Festival; Girls at the Woog Arena April 26-28 and Boys (Youth) at Plymouth Ice Arena April 26-28, 2024.
  • Phase 4:  The top 102 players from the Spring Festival will be selected to compete at the CCM High Performance Summer Festival in St. Cloud.
  • Phase 5: Players will attend the USA Hockey HP 15 National Player Development Camp.  

The Spring and Summer Festivals provide excellent opportunities for our players to be seen by junior, college, and NHL scouts. In addition, players have the opportunity to be evaluated for potential participation in national camps.

Nomination Process

The nomination process for the District 5 CCM HP 15 program is that all players MUST be nominated by his/her coach, association president, or association ACE coordinator.

All players selected to participate in the tryout will be notified by email. Please make sure that all email addresses are current with your local association.

Fees

Phase 1 = $100 (online payment with MN Hockey)

Phase 2 = $275 ($200 online payment with MN Hockey; $75 online payment to District 5)

Phase 3 = $295 ($275 online payment with MN Hockey; $20 online payment to District 5)

Phase 1 - District 5 Trial Dates

District trials will be held the week of March 20th. There will be two days of 2-hour sessions.

Girls 15 2024 Schedule

Date Day Team Rink Time Note
Phase 1
3/18 Monday Girls 15 MAC 6:30-7:30; 7:45-8:45 Tryouts - 120 minutes
3/20 Wednesday Girls 15 MAC 6:30-7:30; 7:45-8:45 Tryouts - 120 minutes
Phase 2
4/3 Wednesday Girls 15 MAC 6:15-7:15; 7:30-8:30 Practice - 120 minutes
4/8 Monday Girls 15 MAC 6:15-7:15; 7:30-8:30 Practice - 120 minutes
4/10 Wednesday Girls 15 MAC 6:15-7:15; 7:30-8:30 Practice - 120 minutes
4/13 Saturday Girls 15 MAC 10:45-11:45; 12:00-1:00 Practice - 120 minutes
4/15 Monday Girls 15 MAC 6:00-7:00; 7:15-8:15 Practice - 120 minutes
Phase 3
4/20 Saturday Girls 15 Fogerty S 11:20-12:50 Preliminary Game v D8
4/21 Sunday Girls 15 Fogerty S 11:20-12:50 Preliminary Game v D6
4/26 Friday Girls 15 Woog 1 6:20-7:50 Fest Game v D15
4/27 Saturday Girls 15 Woog 1 8:30-10:00 am Goalie Session
Saturday Girls 15 Woog 2 6:50-8:20 Fest Game v D4/9
4/28 Sunday Girls 15 Woog 1 9:00-10:30 am Fest Game v D16

2024 Phase 2 Girls 15

Ella Baetsen Forward (F) North Wright County
Alyson Bormes Forward (F) Buffalo
Adeline Brenny Defense (D) Buffalo
Maya Cameron Forward (F) Willmar HS
Kelsey Carlson Forward (F) Central MN Riverblades
Alexandra Christian Forward (F) Orono HS
Tayah Damerow Defense (D) LDC HS
Chloe Hammer Forward (F) North Wright County
Avery Hennessy Forward (F) North Wright County
Genevieve Hiscock Defense (D) Central MN Riverblades
Marley Honsey Forward (F) Buffalo HS
Bethany Howard Forward (F) North Wright County
Madison Hutt Forward (F) St. Cloud HS
Brooke Kahlhamer Forward (F) Central MN Riverblades
Alexandra Kirschner Forward (F) Buffalo HS
Ailie Krueger Forward (F) Buffalo
Bria Larson Forward (F) River lakes
Freya Lemke Defense (D) North Wright County
Lauren Lenzmeier Forward (F) Central MN Riverblades
Abigail Massmann Goalie (G) Sauk Rapids
Kinley Miller Defense (D) Hutchinson HS
Senja Niemela Forward (F) Buffalo HS
Sunny Oehrlein Forward (F) St. Cloud HS
Adeline Olson Forward (F) River Lakes HS
Sophia Olson Forward (F) River Lakes HS
       
Hathaway Reiter Forward (F) Hutchinson HS
Kendall Ringat Forward (F) North Wright County
Addison Rowan Defense (D) North Wright County
Savana Sabraski Forward (F) Buffalo HS
Mckenna Sale Goalie (G) North Wright County HS
Alexa Schumm Defense (D) North Wright County HS
Cora Smiglewski Forward (F) Buffalo
Sheridan Stockman Forward (F) Central MN Riverblades
Abigail Swanson Forward (F) Sartell-Sauk Rapids HS
GIRLS 15 SPRING FESTIVAL ROSTER
No. First Last Pos School/Team
         
C Bre Hess AC Jojo Chobak, Avery Meyers
GM Thomas Johnson AC Molly Mahowald

Boys 15 2024 Schedule

Date Day Team Rink Time Note
Phase 1
3/19 Tuesday Boys 15 STMA 7:30-8:30; 8:45-9:45 Tryouts - 120 minutes
3/21 Thursday Boys 15 STMA 7:30-8:30; 8:45-9:45 Tryouts - 120 minutes
Phase 2
4/2 Tuesday Boys 15 STMA 7:30-8:30; 8:45-9:45 Practice - 120 minutes
4/9 Tuesday Boys 15 STMA 6:00-7:00; 7:15-8:15 Practice - 120 minutes
4/11 Thursday Boys 15 STMA 6:00-7:00; 7:15-8:15 Practice - 120 minutes
4/13 Saturday Boys 15 Buffalo 11:00-12:00; 12:15-1:15 Practice - 120 minutes
4/16 Tuesday Boys 15 STMA 6:00-7:00; 7:15-8:15 Practice - 120 minutes
Phase 3
4/20 Saturday Boys 15 Scheel's AC 11:45-1:15 D5vD11 Prelim Game
Boys 15 Scheel's AC 6:45-8:15 D5vD10 Prelim Game
4/26-4/28 Fri, Sat, Sun Boys 15 Plymouth TBD Festival

2024 Phase 2 Boys 15

Brady Anderson Sartell Defense (D)
Alexander Baker Buffalo Forward (F)
Jaiden Bambenek Sartell Forward (F)
Chase Berscheit Sartell Defense (D)
Austin Carter Hutchinson Forward (F)
Caden Clark St. Michael-Albertville HS Defense (D)
Luke Dunn Monticello Defense (D)
Eli Engebretson River Lakes Forward (F)
Vaughn Hilger Sartell Forward (F)
Casey Hiller St. Cloud Defense (D)
Evan Jones Willmar Defense (D)
Sam Keul St. Cloud Goalie (G)
Reed Krogstad Sauk Rapids Forward (F)
Lane Larson Sartell Forward (F)
Luke Larson Willmar Forward (F)
Braylen Maciej St. Michael-Albertville Forward (F)
Peter Matanich St. Cloud Defense (D)
Corbin Matanich St. Cloud Forward (F)
Lucas McGee Sartell Forward (F)
Isaac Mentzer Sartell Forward (F)
Dylan Newman Sartell Goalie (G)
Logan Preugschas Buffalo Goalie (G)
Talen Ruprecht St. Cloud Forward (F)
Owen Schmidt Buffalo Defense (D)
Bo Schmidt St. Cloud Forward (F)
Tanner Schrepfer Buffalo Defense (D)
Wyatt Tupper St. Michael-Albertville Forward (F)
Elijah Van Heel St. Cloud Defense (D)
Braeden Waller St. Michael-Albertville HS Forward (F)
Grant Wilson Sartell Defense (D)
Nolan Wurm Monticello Goalie (G)
Gavin Ylinen St. Cloud Defense (D)
Logan Ylinen St. Cloud Forward (F)
BOYS 15 SPRING FESTIVAL ROSTER
No. First Last Pos School/Team
         
GM/Coach: Thomas Johnson Coach: Jon Varner
Coach: Eric Nelson   Coach: Gunnar Goodmanson

Boys' Coaching Staff

Coach: Eric Nelson
Coach: Pete Matanich
Coach: Gunnar Goodmanson
Goalie Coach: Jon Varner 
General Manager: Thomas Johnson

Girls' Coaching Staff

Head Coach: Breanna Hess
Assistant Coach: Avery Meyers
Assistant Coach: Molly Mahowald
Goalie Coach: Jojo Chobak
General Manager: Thomas Johnson